Can we have members pay their bill

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
jjen64
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 8:24 pm

Can we have members pay their bill

Postby jjen64 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:47 am

I am curious as to policy related to handing a fast offering disbursement check to the member. The check would be written to the provider of the service. (utility, rent, etc.) The member being assisted would then be responsible for ensuring their own bill is paid which, in my thinking, would be an important part of moving them towards self reliance if they are able. If we simply pay their bills for them, it seems somewhat counterproductive. I have located one statement in a quick tip that indicated we should not give checks directly to the member so I know it exists and must have an origination. Can anyone help us out?

drepouille
Senior Member
Posts: 1827
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:06 pm
Location: Plattsmouth, NE
Contact:

Re: Can we have members pay their bill

Postby drepouille » Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:03 am

Handbook 1 section 5.2.4
Dana Repouille, Plattsmouth, Nebraska

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 25291
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Can we have members pay their bill

Postby russellhltn » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:15 pm

Personally, I think one concern would be if an endorsement could be forged. I think most banks would see a check made out to the electric company being endorsed to an individual as suspicious. On the other hand, a landlord might be an individual, so it might not be suspicious if a rent check made out to an individual is endorsed to another.

It all depends on how much the bishop trusts the person to transport the check and not alter it. There are some individuals who should never have a check as they probably have friends who can change the payee and/or amount. I don't think I'd ever give a transient a check as the bishop is unlikely to know the person that well.

P.S. Please do not quote Handbook 1. Paraphrasing is OK.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

jjen64
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 8:24 pm

Re: Can we have members pay their bill

Postby jjen64 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:42 pm

Thanks.....transients would not get checks....only members of the Ward. Thanks for the P.S. :)


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest