Does this calling require sustainment?

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
intheblue25
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:37 pm

Does this calling require sustainment?

Postby intheblue25 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 2:43 am

I have reviewed the chart of callings over and over looking for an answer and cannot find it. Is YW assistant camp director a calling or an assignment? What other callings fall under this, if the calling is a custom one, does it get sustained? Thanks in advance.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2963
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Does this calling require sustainment?

Postby eblood66 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:41 am

Based on the first sentences in Handbook 2 sections 19.3 and 19.4, I've always assumed that if a position isn't explicitly listed as on assignment in the Chart of Callings then it should be sustained and set apart.

In every ward I've been in an assistant camp director has been sustained and set apart.


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest