Assistant Ward Executive Secretary

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 24734
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Assistant Ward Executive Secretary

Postby russellhltn » Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:46 am

bjodasso wrote:Was just called as an Assistant Ward Exec Sec myself and the bishop expected I would have access to LCR, but that is still not the case.

Short answer: There is no such calling in the Handbook. Meaning it's not a standard position. No custom positions will have special access to anything. On the other hand, a ward can have as many assistant clerks as they wish - with the stake's permission.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

softdev2k
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:45 pm

Re: Assistant Ward Executive Secretary

Postby softdev2k » Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:06 pm

I'm a Bishop and we just called an Assistant Ward Executive Secretary. I would think that anyone in the Bishopric Group would be given the same rights. It is frustrating that my counselors cannot request member records, or move members out by example, but a Ward clerk can

If I, as Bishop, add a custom calling, would it be possible for me to be given privileges to assign the rights needed?

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 24734
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Assistant Ward Executive Secretary

Postby russellhltn » Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:52 pm

Custom callings carry no rights. There's no way to change that.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

scgallafent
Church Employee
Church Employee
Posts: 1647
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:55 pm
Location: Riverton, Utah

Re: Assistant Ward Executive Secretary

Postby scgallafent » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:21 am

softdev2k wrote:I'm a Bishop and we just called an Assistant Ward Executive Secretary. I would think that anyone in the Bishopric Group would be given the same rights. It is frustrating that my counselors cannot request member records, or move members out by example, but a Ward clerk can

That is by design. Section 13.4 of Handbook 1 talks about ward records and reports. The word "counselors" appears one time in that section. The word "clerk" appears 34 times. The paragraph that talks about membership records refers to the ward clerk and assigned assistant ward clerks. It does not mention any responsibilities for counselors.

I'm a counselor to a bishop. My assignment as a Church employee means I have the capability to do anything my ward clerk can do in LCR and I am quite a bit faster at it than he is. When records need to be moved, my ward clerk moves records into my ward. That's his stewardship, not mine.

softdev2k wrote:If I, as Bishop, add a custom calling, would it be possible for me to be given privileges to assign the rights needed?

No.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests