Who Can be Called as a Ward or Branch Clerk?

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
13stday13
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:38 pm

Who Can be Called as a Ward or Branch Clerk?

Postby 13stday13 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:50 pm

Do the handbooks clearly define what Priesthood Office is required for which callings? I have not been able to find these definitions. The specific question is whether or not a ward/branch membership clerk must hold the Melchizedek Priesthood?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2865
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Who Can be Called as a Ward or Branch Clerk?

Postby eblood66 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:43 pm

See Handbook 1 section 13.4.2 and 13.4.3. In short, the Ward Clerk must be have the Melchizedek Priesthood and be temple worthy. An assistant ward clerk must be temple worthy and must hold Melchizedek Priesthood if assigned to handle finances. I can't find anything definitive about whether branch clerks must hold the Melchizedek Priesthood but the Branch Guidebook does say that if a branch president doesn't hold the Melchizedek Priesthood then the mission president handles finances so I would assume that any branch clerk that handles finances should have the Melchizedek Priesthood.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests