Ward map places member in wrong location
-
- New Member
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 7:17 am
Ward map places member in wrong location
We have a less active member on our ward roll that clearly should be in an adjacent ward. Here's the rub. Her correct address (in the other unit) places her on our ward's map - on a creek (no road). I have verified her address using the county real estate website, which I trust in terms of accuracy. Does anyone know what the system flaw is that is causing her map marker to show up in our ward boundaries? I'm ready to get her record sent out but not sure if the map problem will cause it to get bounced back. Thanks.
-
- Community Administrator
- Posts: 34417
- Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
- Location: U.S.
Re: Ward map places member in wrong location
I think it's using Google's geo-coding. You can test that by going to maps.google.com and entering that address there.
You might double-check that the address is formatted correctly. An incorrect format will give wild results.
Before sending the records, you might call the other unit and give them a heads up on the situation.
You might double-check that the address is formatted correctly. An incorrect format will give wild results.
Before sending the records, you might call the other unit and give them a heads up on the situation.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.