Financial Records Disposal

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
moroninoronha
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:21 am

Financial Records Disposal

Postby moroninoronha » Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:25 pm

Is it appropriate to dispose of finance records that have passed their retention period outside the church building?

rmrichesjr
Community Moderators
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Dundee, Oregon

Re: Financial Records Disposal

Postby rmrichesjr » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:04 pm

moroninoronha wrote:Is it appropriate to dispose of finance records that have passed their retention period outside the church building?


Please refer to Handbook 1 section 13.9.3. For most practical purposes, it requires such records to be shredded or otherwise destroyed.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2864
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Financial Records Disposal

Postby eblood66 » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:05 pm

The Help Center says

Records that are outdated or no longer needed should be destroyed in such a way that the information cannot be retrieved or reconstructed.


As long as you ensure that is the case and that the information remains confidential until it is destroyed, I don't know that it matters where it is done.

moroninoronha
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:21 am

Re: Financial Records Disposal

Postby moroninoronha » Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:41 pm

Thanks for the help.


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JeffTurgeon and 2 guests