Officer Sustained Forms - sustaining partial presidencies in Stake/Ward Conferences

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
jamesamoorejr
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:44 am

Officer Sustained Forms - sustaining partial presidencies in Stake/Ward Conferences

Postby jamesamoorejr » Thu May 25, 2017 5:35 pm

In ward conferences, when conducting the officers sustained business, if a ward auxiliary/quorum/group does not have a President or any Counselors due to a recent realignment or other reason, but DOES still have a secretary, is it appropriate to sustain just that secretary in the ward conference? The same could potentially hold true at the stake level if a YM/YW/SS Presidency only had a secretary...

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 7078
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Officer Sustained Forms - sustaining partial presidencies in Stake/Ward Conferences

Postby lajackson » Thu May 25, 2017 8:00 pm

jamesamoorejr wrote:. . . is it appropriate to sustain just that secretary in the ward conference?

I think so. He or she is serving. And I would do it.

However, I do not remember a time in my many years when we did not make certain at least a president of an organization was called and sustained during ward conference. We always made that a priority. Over the years there have been quite a few presidencies that were not complete, missing a counselor or secretary, for example. But we always did our best to have the list as complete as possible.

archaeoamy
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:17 pm

Re: Officer Sustained Forms - sustaining partial presidencies in Stake/Ward Conferences

Postby archaeoamy » Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:57 am

It's been my experience that if the boundaries are changed and a president is no longer in the boundaries that the presidency is dissolved and all are released. I may be wrong, but that has been my experience for the several times my ward boundaries have changed and most recently a new stake was created.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2500
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Officer Sustained Forms - sustaining partial presidencies in Stake/Ward Conferences

Postby eblood66 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:33 am

archaeoamy wrote:It's been my experience that if the boundaries are changed and a president is no longer in the boundaries that the presidency is dissolved and all are released.

Counselors are automatically released when the president is released but clerks and secretaries are not. In many/most cases when there is a change in presidency a new secretary is also called but this does not have to be the case. If the previous secretary is to remain then he/she does not need to be called again unlike a counselor who must be called again if the presidency is reorganized even if they serve in the same position. See Handbook 2 Section 19.5 as a reference (last paragraph).


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest