Page 1 of 3

Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:17 am
by chris_hazeldine
Three weeks ago one of our units (Kalgoorlie 52205) was changed from Branch to Ward. On the Monday I called GSC and got them to make the CDOL changes and waited for the changes to take place.

Took a couple of days before things stabilised, bishop appeared then vanished. After re-entering and some more send/receive we got everything sorted.

The only thing that is still not sorted is the missionary menu. Called GSC a couple of times and 1st level support tell me they will escalate then I get a message back that I need to wait longer.

How long should it take for the missionary menu to update? Could something not be setup right?

Hope someone can offer some assistance.

Thx

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 7:10 pm
by chris_hazeldine
Another week passed and still showing Branch Mission - anyone got any thoughts?

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:01 pm
by jonesrk
I must not have read things right the first time. I can fix that on Monday when I'm back at work.

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:50 am
by chris_hazeldine
Thanks Ryan - much appreciated.

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 9:23 am
by jonesrk
It is fixed now in CDOL. You will need to request a unit data refresh to fix MLS

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 9:38 am
by chris_hazeldine
Requested, will see how that works out.

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:02 am
by chris_hazeldine
Processed unit refresh - restarted MLS but still have Branch Mission under Other Organizations.

What's next?

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:27 am
by jdlessley
chris_hazeldine wrote:What's next?

Looking at the time stamps between your two recent posts it looks like you may not have given enough time for the unit data refresh to be processed before your next send/receive. In the How to request the refresh section of the Unit data refresh article it states the processing of the request may take 2-3 hours.

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 2:07 pm
by chris_hazeldine
About 5 hrs since unit refresh file processed - send receive and restart performed. Branch Mission still present.

Re: Unit change from Branch to Ward

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:58 pm
by lajackson
Have you tried totally deleting the Branch Mission organization in MLS and then letting CDOL push the Ward Mission organization back down to you?

And I assume you changed the name of the unit from branch to ward in MLS at the very beginning of the process.

Just some random thoughts.