Page 1 of 1

Can't access ward map

Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 3:25 am
by aldrin15
when I try to access our ward map it doesn't display in our clerk's PC. How to fix it?

Re: Can't access ward map

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:28 am
by mevans
How are you accessing the map? Is it from the menu: My Account and Ward / My Ward / Ward Map? Or are you using a saved bookmark or a specific URL?

Do you see anything, or just a blank screen?

Re: Can't access ward map

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:51 pm
by huntgrem
I am having this same problem. I try to open the map and I just blank where the map should be. In the address search bar there is just a blue box and no magnifying glass. I have tried on several computers with several browsers. This is a new problem. A few weeks ago I could access it just fine. I tried clearing my cache and it didn't work.

Any other suggestions?

Thank you in advance.

Re: Can't access ward map

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:23 am
by mevans
I just checked and it's working for me. Are you saying that the entire screen below the menu/search bar is blank, or do you see any elements of the map, such as your ward name. Does the browser tab show your ward name on it?

Re: Can't access ward map

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:01 pm
by jonesrk
I've seen the problem once yesterday and twice today. Today both times I was able to refresh the page and then it worked.

Re: Can't access ward map

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:15 pm
by mevans
I just tried it today and the ward map rendered with the boundaries, but no people appeared. I saw a message I'd never seen before pop up: "We're Having Trouble. We're sorry but our system is having a bit of trouble. Try that again or refresh your browser." I refreshed the browser and it worked.

Re: Can't access ward map

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:00 pm
by scgallafent
mevans wrote:I just tried it today and the ward map rendered with the boundaries, but no people appeared. I saw a message I'd never seen before pop up: "We're Having Trouble. We're sorry but our system is having a bit of trouble. Try that again or refresh your browser." I refreshed the browser and it worked.

There was some downtime this afternoon to finish some database maintenance. We're wrapping up the last of the work and things should be stabilizing.