Devolo Dlan cannot acquire IP address?

Discussions about Internet service providers (ISPs), the Meetinghouse Firewall, wired and wireless networking, usage, management, and support of Meetinghouse Internet
stephen500
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:45 am
Location: Chester, England

Devolo Dlan cannot acquire IP address?

Postby stephen500 » Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:35 am

We are setting up a receiving ward for a Stake conference webcast.
To try and save having to trail a long lan cable, we have attempted to use Dlan (which transmits the network across the mains).
The problem we have is that after connecting one Dlan box to the Cisco firewall and the other to the pc it connects and shows packets in an out, however it shows limited connectivity and cannot aquire ip address.
We can use the lan cable and it works, but would like to use the Dlan.
We have tried with and without the Dlan software, which when installs shows a connection but still limited and cannot aquire ip address.
Can you help?
Stake conference is next weekend 24th Oct, so any suggestions thanks.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20754
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:49 am

I can only think of a few things:

1) When you connect the unit to the Cisco, do you get a link light on the Cisco? Perhaps you need a cross-over cable (or you are using a cross-over cable when you shouldn't).

2) You may not be getting a connection at all - the Dlan may think it has a connection when in fact it doesn't. Try the setup with the two Dlan units plugged into the same outlet. Take as much of the power wiring out of the equation as possible - just as a test.

3) How were these units intended to be used? To connect two computers together? If so, there may be a number of features that don't apply to this situation of connecting a computer to a router. Check the manual.

4) The Cisco firewall may only have a limited number of IPs. You might try disconnecting all other computers and rebooting the firewall (to reset the DHCP) and see if that works.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

aclawson
Senior Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:28 pm
Location: Commerce Twp, MI

Postby aclawson » Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:04 pm

http://www.trustedreviews.com/networking/review/2006/10/20/Devolo-dLan-200-AVdesk-Starter-Kit/p1

"One scenario Devolo suggests is to use one AVdesk unit attached to your broadband router where it can then make the unit’s DHCP server available. However, before you can connect it to the router you need to plug it into a PC and set it up to work with your other units. Once you’ve done this the unit can then be swapped over to the router where we found it worked fine with our other test client - IP addresses were dished out readily and Internet access was ours for the taking."

stephen500
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:45 am
Location: Chester, England

Postby stephen500 » Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:55 am

aclawson wrote:http://www.trustedreviews.com/networking/review/2006/10/20/Devolo-dLan-200-AVdesk-Starter-Kit/p1

"One scenario Devolo suggests is to use one AVdesk unit attached to your broadband router where it can then make the unit’s DHCP server available. However, before you can connect it to the router you need to plug it into a PC and set it up to work with your other units. Once you’ve done this the unit can then be swapped over to the router where we found it worked fine with our other test client - IP addresses were dished out readily and Internet access was ours for the taking."

Sorry to ask but what is an avdesk unit?
We use a Bt router (British) attached to a Cisco firewal, which had the Devolo highspeed ethernet II attached and same to the computer.
The Cisco firewall has two computers, including the one with the Devolo attached and a Cisco wireless adaptor. So there are only 3 slots or ip addresses used us. Which should be well within the allowance for ip address allocation for cisco firewall.
http://www.devolo.co.uk/consumer/17_dlan-highspeed-ethernet-ii_starter-kit_product-presentation_1.html?l=en
You suggest setting it up, someone has lost the disk I tried using the downloaded software!, Do we have to plug it into the computer download and run the software, then swap it over with the one we had attached to the cisco firewall?

stephen500
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:45 am
Location: Chester, England

Postby stephen500 » Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:30 am

We finally got the Devolo working and I am not sure how apart from renewing the ip address.
A bit annoying that Devolo couldn't help us with any problems with the cisco firewall, whilst Global services couldn't help us with the Devolo!
In the end we were left to our own devices to fix it.


Return to “Meetinghouse Internet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests