How many High Councilors constitute a quorum for decision making purposes?

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
hooson
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 5:45 am
Location: London, England

How many High Councilors constitute a quorum for decision making purposes?

Postby hooson » Wed Jan 19, 2011 5:00 am

How many High Councillors consitute, 'officially', a quorum for decision making purposes?

Our stake presidency has asked me to find out.
Hyde Park Ward
London England Hyde Park Stake
Stake Clerk

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Wed Jan 19, 2011 5:35 am

hooson wrote:How many High Councillors consitute, 'officially', a quorum for decision making purposes?

Our stake presidency has asked me to find out.


I don't know of any provision in the current Handbooks that covers this topic. But D&C 102:6 says: "that the high council cannot have power to act without seven of the above-named councilors, or their regularly appointed successors are present." Since that provision was not repeated in the Handbooks, is it still binding for regular high council business? I don't know.

Handbook 1, section 6.10.1 covers participation of high councilors in disciplinary councils, but no specific number of actual high councilors is mentioned there. Section 6.10.4 does refer to D&C 102, but not the specific provision in D&C 102:6. But Chapter 6 of Handbook 1 deals specifically with Church discipline, so those procedures wouldn't apply to other actions by the high council.

Those are some references for you to pass on to your stake president as he considers this question.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.

hooson
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 5:45 am
Location: London, England

Postby hooson » Wed Jan 19, 2011 5:44 am

Thank you, remarkably helpful. I think this covers what they're looking to find out.
Hyde Park Ward
London England Hyde Park Stake
Stake Clerk

crislapi
Senior Member
Posts: 1265
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: USA

Postby crislapi » Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:39 am

aebrown's answer is best because he has a source. I don't, but I know my stake uses a straight majority - 7.

User avatar
marianomarini
Senior Member
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:13 am
Location: Vicenza. Italy
Contact:

Postby marianomarini » Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:27 pm

D&C 107:21 specify that there's not a majority vote. It state that the Council could be less than 12 (according with special temporary situation) but it must be at unaminity.
If not it has less power! This mean that you can do according with majority vote but is has not the same power (validity?) than the unanimous one.
La vita è una lezione interminabile di umiltà (Anonimo).
Life is a endless lesson of humility (Anonimous).


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests