Summons

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
drepouille
Senior Member
Posts: 1460
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:06 pm
Location: Plattsmouth, NE
Contact:

Summons

Postby drepouille » Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:00 am

Is a summons letter required prior to all disciplinary councils? In my experience, the priesthood leader has already met with the member, who has already agreed to be present, and is already aware of the date, time, and place. Is a summons letter still required?
Dana Repouille, Plattsmouth, Nebraska

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2447
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Summons

Postby eblood66 » Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:28 am

Handbook 1 Section 6.10.2 doesn't give any exceptions to needing to provide written notice and when submitting the results of the council both the notification letter and the witness of delivery are required documents. So I'd say it's always required.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests