Another mapping program
-
- Member
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:17 am
- Location: US
how do I start with the ward map?
hello, I'm at my clerk office right now, I've downloaded the program, but I'm not seeing a prompt anywhere for "creat a new ward file..."
how do I get started? How do I import my membership file?
I had hoped to work on this this mornign prior to conference. no luck it appears! ugh!
how do I get started? How do I import my membership file?
I had hoped to work on this this mornign prior to conference. no luck it appears! ugh!
- hpaulsen
- Member
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:53 pm
- Location: Barstow, CA
- Contact:
Yes, things have changed somewhat. First, click "Accept". Once the main window comes up, click "Load" and select your "Membership.csv" file from MLS.colbyj wrote:hello, I'm at my clerk office right now, I've downloaded the program, but I'm not seeing a prompt anywhere for "creat a new ward file..."
how do I get started? How do I import my membership file?
-
- Member
- Posts: 190
- Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:13 pm
- Location: Lancaster CA
-
- New Member
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:47 am
- Location: Colorado Springs
csv file format
I am a stake clerk and am trying to use the WardMap program -- I noticed that we had a large number of addresses that could not be mapped and this was mostly due to spelling errors, abbreviations, and missing information in the address fields in the membership.csv file.
So in the short term I was opened the membership.csv file in excel and hand tweaked and fixed most of the problems with the addresses. However, after I save the file and try to load it into WardMap, it just sits there trying to import and does nothing.
I am guessing that is because the CSV file format was changed when I re-saved the file -- does anyone have any more details on what is actually changing and how to prevent the format from changing...
Note--We have two YSA wards in our stake and I also removed them from the membership.csv file because their addresses are scattered all over the city and area and at this point I do not want them to show on the map.
Thanks!
So in the short term I was opened the membership.csv file in excel and hand tweaked and fixed most of the problems with the addresses. However, after I save the file and try to load it into WardMap, it just sits there trying to import and does nothing.
I am guessing that is because the CSV file format was changed when I re-saved the file -- does anyone have any more details on what is actually changing and how to prevent the format from changing...
Note--We have two YSA wards in our stake and I also removed them from the membership.csv file because their addresses are scattered all over the city and area and at this point I do not want them to show on the map.
Thanks!
-
- Community Administrator
- Posts: 34417
- Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
- Location: U.S.
Excel tends to destroy CSV files as it saves it in it's own version of CSV.
I'd suggest editing the file with a text editor such as notepad. It's ugly, but it works.
I'd suggest editing the file with a text editor such as notepad. It's ugly, but it works.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 1345
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:52 pm
- Location: Austin TX
- Contact:
robm wrote:So in the short term I was opened the membership.csv file in excel and hand tweaked and fixed most of the problems with the addresses. However, after I save the file and try to load it into WardMap, it just sits there trying to import and does nothing.
I am guessing that is because the CSV file format was changed when I re-saved the file -- does anyone have any more details on what is actually changing and how to prevent the format from changing...
The exact differences will depend on your version of Excel, but the changes are quite significant:
- MLS writes double quotes around every field, no matter what its contents. Excel only writes the quotes when needed -- that is, when the cell contents include a comma.
- All the dates in the MLS export file follow a certain style -- for example "01 Dec 2009" for full dates and "Dec 2009" for month-year dates. Excel will refomat these fields into its own date format in the CSV, which may not be what it displays within its own user interface.
- MLS writes an extra comma at the end of each line. I don't know what Excel does with that.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 1345
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:52 pm
- Location: Austin TX
- Contact:
robm wrote:Do you know if there is a way to tell Excel to preserve the original CSV format -- or maybe another editor to use -- the file is for the stake and has over 4000 members in it...ughh...
I am quite sure the answer about Excel is no.
Given your current situation, you can either reapply the edits in a text editor. Or someone could write a custom script or program to transform your edited CSV file back into the format MLS wrote in the first place. You could even do that with a complex formula within Excel.
Another caveat: I don't know how the logic of the WardMap program works, but some programs that use the MLS export files use the addresses in HomeTeaching.csv and VisitingTeaching.csv to relate those files to the Membership.csv file. So you might have to make the identical edits in those two files, too. (Never mind. That problem might affect users of ward MLS, but stake MLS lacks these two export files anyway.)
-
- Community Administrator
- Posts: 34417
- Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
- Location: U.S.
It would be nice if WardMap would accept a Excel-style CSV.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.