Entering baptismal information when event took place in another ward

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
paulzabel
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 6:18 am

Entering baptismal information when event took place in another ward

Postby paulzabel » Sun Sep 11, 2016 10:37 am

We have a family that moved into our ward with a child that was baptized in their previous ward. That baptism was not recorded by that ward. Do I record it as being done in the new ward?

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20750
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Entering baptismal information when event took place in another ward

Postby russellhltn » Sun Sep 11, 2016 10:59 am

First off, Handbook 1: 16.1.10 comes into play. Secondly, if the child is now 9, I think you'll find you can't record the baptism. In that case, I think you'd have to work with Local Unit Support to get it recorded.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2025
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Entering baptismal information when event took place in another ward

Postby eblood66 » Sun Sep 11, 2016 12:08 pm

russellhltn wrote:Secondly, if the child is now 9, I think you'll find you can't record the baptism.

As long as they were baptized while they were 8, then that isn't a problem regardless of their age now. It's only if they were over 8 at baptism that MLS will complain.

If the conditions in the handbook (as referenced by russelhltn) are satisfied, recording the baptism shouldn't be a problem. But creating a certificate can be a problem. With the change to LCR, only the ward with the membership record can print the certificate. But there is nothing in the handbook that I know of that says whether a bishop other than the one who supervised the baptism can sign the certificate. The only oblique reference I know of is in Handbook 1 section 13.6.21 which indicates members should be advised to safeguard the certificate because it may be irreplaceable. If the current bishop doesn't feel comfortable signing it then the family may have to go without a certificate.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest