Scout Camp on Sunday

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
hansg
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:13 pm

Scout Camp on Sunday

Postby hansg » Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:41 am

What is Church policy on duration of scout camp? Some units I know are attending an "official" BSA camp from Saturday to Saturday, others are going Monday to Saturday. I've found some oblique references to not camping over the Sabbath but am looking for something more direct, if it exists.

Thank you.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Scout Camp on Sunday

Postby aebrown » Sun Apr 27, 2014 5:43 am

A very direct statement is found in the Scouting Handbook, section 8.10:
Keeping the Sabbath day holy is a commandment of the Lord and the practice of the Church. The Church does not approve of hiking and camping trips on Sunday. Scout groups should not travel to or from camps on Sunday. Plans for outings should ensure that Aaronic Priesthood brethren and other members can attend to their regular Church assignments.

The only exception listed is for National and Regional Jamborees.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest