Ward Building Representative

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
hansg
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:13 pm

Ward Building Representative

Postby hansg » Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:48 am

I have to get used to not saying PFR I guess.
Section 8.2.7 of HB1 talks about the ward building representative. It uses the pronoun "he." Does that mean that the ward building representative has to be a brother and can't be a sister?

User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Re: Ward Building Representative

Postby Biggles » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:00 am

It is a bit of a grey area, but we called a sister to this position about 20 months ago!

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Ward Building Representative

Postby eblood66 » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:02 am

hansg wrote:I have to get used to not saying PFR I guess.
Section 8.2.7 of HB1 talks about the ward building representative. It uses the pronoun "he." Does that mean that the ward building representative has to be a brother and can't be a sister?

That section indicates the bishop may call another 'member'. It does not say 'priesthood holder' so I would assume that a sister may be called. Without an explicit statement otherwise, I would not assume a policy based on the pronoun used.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Ward Building Representative

Postby aebrown » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:53 am

hansg wrote:I have to get used to not saying PFR I guess.

Just to clarify, the Physical Facilities Representative calling still exists, and is described in HB1, 8.2.4. That is a stake assignment filled by a high councilor and so is certainly a man.

A Ward Building Representative is of course a ward assignment. I'd agree that it could be a woman, since it is simply filled by "a member". In our stake, it is always a member of the bishopric, but as the handbook makes clear, that is not a requirement.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest