How to handle Primary to YW

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
hansg
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:13 pm

How to handle Primary to YW

Postby hansg » Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:38 am

Hi all,
We're breaking in a new bishop. What happens when an active female member turns 12? Is there some kind of recognition in sacrament meeting by the bishop? We can't find a handbook reference or other authoritative source.

Thank you.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: How to handle Primary to YW

Postby aebrown » Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:41 am

hansg wrote: What happens when an active female member turns 12? Is there some kind of recognition in sacrament meeting by the bishop? We can't find a handbook reference or other authoritative source.

Handbook 2, Section 11.4.3 mentions that a certificate of advancement may be given to a young woman who turns 12. The handbook does not specify where or how that is done. Many bishops choose to present that in sacrament meeting, but that's simply their choice.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests