Ward meeting presiding authority "line of succession"

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
moonman239
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 7:25 pm

Ward meeting presiding authority "line of succession"

Postby moonman239 » Tue Jun 25, 2013 6:55 pm

I apologize if the title of this thread is poorly written. I can't think of any good titles.

I borrowed the phrase "line of succession" from the US presidential line of succession, which dictates who serves as President until either the elected President's term expires or the elected President returns to office.

My question is, who presides over a sacrament meeting if neither the bishop nor a higher authority is present and serving in his official capacity?

The "line of succession" used in determining who presides in a ward meeting might look like this:

General authority->Area authority->Stake president->1st counselor in stake presidency->2nd counselor in stake presidency->Bishop->1st counselor in bishopric->2nd counselor in bishopric->High Priest group leader*->Most senior High Priest present->Elders quorum president->Most senior elder->Priests quorum first assistant*->Priest quorum second assistant->Priest quorum third assistant (if the position exists)->Most senior priest->Teachers quorum president**->1st counselor in TQ presidency->2nd counselor in TQ presidency->Most senior teacher->Deacons quorum president->1st counselor in DQ presidency->2nd counselor in presidency->Most senior deacon

* indicates positions whose holders are not given keys to preside over their respective quorums.
** Absent any priests, a sacrament meeting cannot be held. Therefore, the TQ president will never preside over a sacrament meeting.

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 6526
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Re: Ward meeting presiding authority "line of succession"

Postby jdlessley » Tue Jun 25, 2013 7:14 pm

moonman239 wrote:My question is, who presides over a sacrament meeting if neither the bishop nor a higher authority is present and serving in his official capacity?

This information is found in Handbook 1. I cannot site the section because I do not have access to the handbook.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the LDS.org Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2028
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Ward meeting presiding authority "line of succession"

Postby eblood66 » Tue Jun 25, 2013 7:47 pm

jdlessley wrote:
moonman239 wrote:My question is, who presides over a sacrament meeting if neither the bishop nor a higher authority is present and serving in his official capacity?

This information is found in Handbook 1. I cannot site the section because I do not have access to the handbook.

The only information I could find is in section 2.1.5 but that only mentions down to bishopric counselors. I know that in our stake there would never be a case where someone else has to preside. If the bishop and both counselors could not attend then one of the stake presidency would always come. The high priests group leader might conduct but a member of the stake presidency would preside.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6144
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Ward meeting presiding authority "line of succession"

Postby lajackson » Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:35 pm

moonman239 wrote:My question is, who presides over a sacrament meeting if neither the bishop nor a higher authority is present and serving in his official capacity?

If the bishop is absent, his 1st counselor presides. If they are both absent, his 2nd counselor presides.

If the bishop and his counselors are all absent, the stake president designates who presides at sacrament meeting. Normally he designates the high priests group leader, but he could authorize another priesthood holder instead. If the stake president were to designate a priesthood holder other than the high priests group leader, the designated priesthood holder would preside at that sacrament meeting.

Your reference for all the world to see is in Handbook 2:18.2.

By the way, a member of the stake presidency is always "serving in his official capacity" within the boundaries of his stake, and presides when he attends any sacrament meeting in the stake, unless a more senior member of the stake presidency, and Area Seventy, or a General Authority is present.

nielsaxelnohr
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: Ward meeting presiding authority "line of succession"

Postby nielsaxelnohr » Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:59 pm

Would you be able to clarify most senior High priest to mean chronological age , or length they have been a High Priest? Thanks , Niels Nohr

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Ward meeting presiding authority "line of succession"

Postby aebrown » Mon Aug 15, 2016 5:02 am

nielsaxelnohr wrote:Would you be able to clarify most senior High priest to mean chronological age , or length they have been a High Priest? Thanks , Niels Nohr

There's no need to clarify the term "most senior high priest", since that is not a term that appears in the handbooks. It was mentioned in the very speculative original post, but as lajackson clarified, the actual line of succession is much simpler. Handbook 2, the beginning of section 18.2 has all the details.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests