Ward PFR vs. Building Representative?

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
allenjpl
Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:26 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA

Ward PFR vs. Building Representative?

Postby allenjpl » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:41 am

We have a ward physical facilities representative who is unable to create new issues in the Facility Issue Reporting system, although he has general access to the FIR system. I looked at the FIR documentation, and the ward PFR isn't listed on the permissions table, although building representative is. I looked a little further, and I can't tell if ward physical facilities representative is a standard calling. It appears under the "Other callings" list on lds.org, while building representative is listed under "Facilities."

Is ward physical facilities representative a standard calling? It doesn't seem to be mentioned in Handbook 1.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 23871
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Ward PFR vs. Building Representative?

Postby russellhltn » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:52 am

allenjpl wrote:Is ward physical facilities representative a standard calling?


If you have access to CDOL, you can look at his position and see if it's listed in orange text. If so, then his calling is not a standard position.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

allenjpl
Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:26 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA

Re: Ward PFR vs. Building Representative?

Postby allenjpl » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:56 am

russellhltn wrote:
allenjpl wrote:Is ward physical facilities representative a standard calling?


If you have access to CDOL, you can look at his position and see if it's listed in orange text. If so, then his calling is not a standard position.


Bingo. Thank you, it looks like he's in a custom position, and that would be why he couldn't add issues. But if he's in a custom position, how did he get any access to FIR at all?

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 23871
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Ward PFR vs. Building Representative?

Postby russellhltn » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:58 am

"ward building representative" can be found in Facilities Management Guidelines for Meetinghouses and Other Church Property

That same guidelines says responsibilities are listed in Handbook1, section 8
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 23871
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Ward PFR vs. Building Representative?

Postby russellhltn » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:59 am

allenjpl wrote:But if he's in a custom position, how did he get any access to FIR at all?


I don't know. You might have another member check to see if there is broad member access. Or he may hold another calling in the system that allows general rights.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

Ffautua
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:24 pm

Hello, my name is Bro Fautua from Takishla Samoan Ward, bishop executive secretary, please can you reset the clock in th

Postby Ffautua » Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:28 pm

allenjpl wrote:
russellhltn wrote:
allenjpl wrote:Is ward physical facilities representative a standard calling?


If you have access to CDOL, you can look at his position and see if it's listed in orange text. If so, then his calling is not a standard position.


Bingo. Thank you, it looks like he's in a custom position, and that would be why he couldn't add issues. But if he's in a custom position, how did he get any access to FIR at all?

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 7606
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Ward PFR vs. Building Representative?

Postby lajackson » Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:29 am

Ffautua wrote:Hello, my name is Bro Fautua from Takishla Samoan Ward, bishop executive secretary, please can you reset the clock in th

This is a user-to-user forum. No one here will be able to reset your clock. However, you have a Physical Facilities Representative who will be able to get it done.

A lot of clocks in Church meetinghouses are just like the ones at home, so your elders quorum president or one of the priests might also be able to reset the clock for you, if the clock is not too high on the wall.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests