Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
kevintroyp
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 10:27 am

Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby kevintroyp » Tue May 07, 2013 10:29 am

Brothers,

My Bishop is performing a wedding outside of our stake boundaries, and for church members who are not members of his ward. What forms/authorization does he need to do this? Who should I speak with?

Thanks,
Kevin

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20754
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby russellhltn » Tue May 07, 2013 10:43 am

Assuming this is a civil marriage, I don't think it's really a church ordinance. So the real question is his civil authority good at this other location? I'd think as long as it's the same state, you're OK. But if it's a different state, there may be a problem.

If this is taking place at another church building, then it would be wise for someone to check ahead with whoever they have scheduled the building with.

If the agent bishop has questions, he can consult with the CDOL to verify your bishop is one.

At least that's my take on the situation.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14691
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby aebrown » Tue May 07, 2013 10:46 am

See Handbook 1, section 3.5.3. There is no problem with the wedding taking place outside the ward boundaries, as long as one of the people being married is in the bishop's ward. If neither person is in his ward (but at least one is a member of the Church), then approval from the Office of the First Presidency is required. And of course, you have to make sure that the laws of your state authorize a bishop to perform weddings.

kevintroyp
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 10:27 am

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby kevintroyp » Tue May 07, 2013 11:21 am

You guys are great. Thanks for the quick responses. We are in California. I read section 3.5.3 and (assuming at least the bride or the groom is a member of my ward) I didn't see any other restrictions or approvals needed. The bride and groom would need to bring a marriage certificate for Bishop to sign....is that it? (First time ward clerk - 2 weeks in)

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20754
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby russellhltn » Tue May 07, 2013 12:21 pm

I'd assume that the bishop has been set up with the State of California to do marriages in California. If he's as new as you, that might not be done yet.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

TinMan
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:08 am
Location: Bountiful, UT, USA

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby TinMan » Tue May 07, 2013 12:27 pm

kevintroyp wrote: (assuming at least the bride or the groom is a member of my ward)
If neither one is a member of your ward, I have taken the track of telling the people "I can't perform the marriage," rather than try to get permission from the First Presidency. I think there is wisdom in having their local bishop do the marriage so he can keep in contact with either them or the family of the member.

If they are both non-members, then there isn't a problem.

In Utah, when someone gets a marriage license, they are given two forms: One that is more symbolic that everyone signs and the bride keeps. The other form is signed and returned to the county clerk who prepares an official marriage license and mails it to them. Sending the second form to the county clerk is the bishops responsibility.

TinMan
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:08 am
Location: Bountiful, UT, USA

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby TinMan » Tue May 07, 2013 12:31 pm

russellhltn wrote:I'd assume that the bishop has been set up with the State of California to do marriages in California. If he's as new as you, that might not be done yet.


This has been very weird to me. In Utah, a bishop doesn't need to register with the state.

It seems so hollow. Every time I perform a marriage, I think to myself, "Who am I do be doing this?" A very weird feeling. My first wedding was 3 days after I was set apart. :)

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20754
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby russellhltn » Tue May 07, 2013 1:03 pm

A quick Google suggests that it's not too difficult to do in California. But standard disclaimer - your state may vary.

Somewhere in all the instruction a new Bishop gets from the church should be something on civil marriages - presumably in addition to the Handbook. If not, it wouldn't hurt for him to double-check with the Stake President.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6138
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby lajackson » Tue May 07, 2013 7:23 pm

russellhltn wrote:Somewhere in all the instruction a new Bishop gets from the church should be something on civil marriages - presumably in addition to the Handbook.

Everything a bishop needs to know about civil marriage is already in Handbook 1:3.5.3, including the answer to the original poster's question and every other question that has been raised in this topic other than specific state requirements.

And because there are 50 states, not to mention that the Handbook covers every other country in the world, the handbook addresses the requirement by stating that civil marriages should be performed according to the laws in the place where the marriage is performed, which works anywhere in the world.

At that point, the bishop will need to find out what those laws are in the place where he is being asked to perform the marriage. Either the stake president or a more experienced bishop normally will be able to tell him. Or the clerk at the county courthouse, or the religious leader of any other church, or a local judge or justice of the peace.

All the bishop has to do is ask. After he reads the Handbook.

BurbidgeKM
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 12:16 pm

Re: Bishop performing wedding outside of his ward

Postby BurbidgeKM » Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:47 pm

And yet, I still don't know how to apply for permission in the case of that person being a family member. How is this done?


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kbhuffaker and 1 guest