Eway - what value for Organization field?

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
aclawson
Senior Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:28 pm
Location: Commerce Twp, MI

Eway - what value for Organization field?

Postby aclawson » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:09 pm

I am attempting to purchase office supplies through the eway site. I get up to the point where I can finalize checkout but it says that I have to enter something in the "organization" field on the billing tab. It won't give me any clues as to what it wants there and I am out of guesses.

I know it isn't
LDS
unit number
LDS0<unit number>
0<unit number>
<ward name>

Anybody know what it wants?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2027
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Postby eblood66 » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:12 pm

aclawson wrote:I am attempting to purchase office supplies through the eway site. I get up to the point where I can finalize checkout but it says that I have to enter something in the "organization" field on the billing tab. It won't give me any clues as to what it wants there and I am out of guesses.

I know it isn't
LDS
unit number
LDS0<unit number>
0<unit number>
<ward name>

Anybody know what it wants?


As far as I know there is no validation on the field. You just have to put in something. I've always just used the full name of our ward and it's worked fine.

aclawson
Senior Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:28 pm
Location: Commerce Twp, MI

Postby aclawson » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:14 pm

Tried that, wasn't working. Does it work only in MSIE perhaps?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2027
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Postby eblood66 » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:18 pm

aclawson wrote:Tried that, wasn't working. Does it work only in MSIE perhaps?


I always use Firefox and I haven't had any problem. What kind of error is it giving? I just tried creating an order up to the final confirmation (but without actually placing the order) and didn't have any problem using either my ward name or just random letters.

aclawson
Senior Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:28 pm
Location: Commerce Twp, MI

Postby aclawson » Sun Oct 21, 2012 10:54 am

It worked fine this week - must have been a temporary server glitch.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest