Posting links on Stake Web Sites

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
ddlong
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 8:07 pm

Posting links on Stake Web Sites

Postby ddlong » Sun May 20, 2012 9:37 pm

Is there a permissible way to place links on stake and ward websites that link to other web pages. For instance, I live in a three stake area where young single adult and single adult activities are put on for members of these auxiliaries in all three stakes. The leaders would like to post a link on our stake website that would connect to a web page listing all of the upcoming activities for the S.A. members or Y.S.A. members in the stake. The help menu for the Stake Website administrator indicates that only Church sponsored web sites normally accessible from http://www.lds.org are allowed to be added to ward and stake websites. Does anyone know of a way of adding these type of links for other locally maintained web sites?

Dan (Stake Clerk)

kisaac
Community Moderators
Posts: 1170
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Utah, united states

Postby kisaac » Sun May 20, 2012 10:53 pm

Are you talking about the older stake and ward website system we now refer to as "classic," or the new lds.org system with all it's new features?

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 6526
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Postby jdlessley » Mon May 21, 2012 12:15 am

ddlong wrote: The help menu for the Stake Website administrator indicates that only Church sponsored web sites normally accessible from www.lds.org are allowed to be added to ward and stake websites. Does anyone know of a way of adding these type of links for other locally maintained web sites?
From your question it appears you are talking about the classic LUWS (classic ward & stake web sites). You are correct that both the "Official Church Web Sites" section and the "Additional Web Resources" sections on the landing page (home page) for wards and stakes will only accept links to certain church sponsored web sites. It is not possible to get approval to have any further sites included in the list, especially locally maintained web sites.

A poor work-around is to include links in documents attached to articles posted in the "Stake/Ward News and Information" section. Another work-around is to include the entire URL in the free text section of the page. It will not be a link but it can be copied and pasted into a browser.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the LDS.org Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Mon May 21, 2012 5:32 am

ddlong wrote:The leaders would like to post a link on our stake website that would connect to a web page listing all of the upcoming activities for the S.A. members or Y.S.A. members in the stake.


Someone might want to check if the web page you're referring to actually complies with the requirements listed in Handbook 2, Section 21.1.22, regarding stake or ward sponsored web sites.

ddlong wrote: The help menu for the Stake Website administrator indicates that only Church sponsored web sites normally accessible from http://www.lds.org are allowed to be added to ward and stake websites. Does anyone know of a way of adding these type of links for other locally maintained web sites?


The wiki article Church Websites contains a detailed (although not necessarily comprehensive) list of Church websites, with an indicator of whether the site can be included in the Additional Web Resources section of the Classic Ward and Stake Websites.

ddlong wrote:Does anyone know of a way of adding these type of links for other locally maintained web sites?


The upcoming Newsletter feature on LDS.org will allow links without the restrictions placed on the Additional Web Resources section of the Classic Ward and Stake Websites. It's still in beta, but may well meet your needs.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests