Building Representative

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Building Representative

Postby Biggles » Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:27 am

I'm trying to find out if the Ward Building Representative calling, is a calling that requires setting apart.

I've searched Handbooks 1 & 2 and all I've found is that the Stake PFR, is an assignment and doesn't require sustaining or setting apart. I can't find any reference for the Ward calling being in need of setting apart.

Any one got a clear incite into this?

Thanks

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:37 am

In general, the counsel in Handbook 2, Section 19.4 applies: "Members who are called to most Church positions should be set apart before they begin serving." Since the building representative is not listed specifically as a calling that does not require setting part, I would follow the general counsel.

The handbook reference to the Stake PFR doesn't really apply in this case, since he has already been sustained and set apart as a high councilor -- it truly is just an assignment within the calling he already has.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.

User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Postby Biggles » Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:02 am

Thanks for the reference. We are going to follow the general counsel.


Return to “General Clerk Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest