MLS Missing Dialup Setup

Discussions around the setup, operation, replacement, and disposal of clerk computers, not to include using MLS
jnuccio007
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:25 pm
Location: USA

MLS Missing Dialup Setup

Postby jnuccio007 » Sat May 29, 2010 7:06 pm

MLS does not show the dialup info anymore. Our DSL is down where do I find the Local Dialup Number and Modem setup info

Thanks

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Postby lajackson » Sat May 29, 2010 7:50 pm

jnuccio007 wrote:MLS does not show the dialup info anymore. Our DSL is down where do I find the Local Dialup Number and Modem setup info

Thanks


Your assistant stake clerk for technology should have them. The toll-free number will work if he does not have the local number handy.

The modem should already be set up if you have used dialup on the computer before. The MLS selection should be set to Auto Detect (or if that does not work to Use Modem, but be sure to set it back to reengage the DSL when it is fixed).

User avatar
Mikerowaved
Community Moderators
Posts: 3131
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:56 am
Location: Layton, UT

Postby Mikerowaved » Sat May 29, 2010 7:52 pm

jnuccio007 wrote:MLS does not show the dialup info anymore. Our DSL is down where do I find the Local Dialup Number and Modem setup info

Thanks

Go to Edit --> System Options and click on the System heading on the right. The Connection setting should be Auto Detect. This will allow the dialer to kick in if the DSL goes down.

These wiki articles may help, found HERE and HERE.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.


Return to “Clerk Computers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest