Sophos not activated

Discussions around the setup, operation, replacement, and disposal of clerk computers, not to include using MLS
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:04 pm

Sophos not activated

Postby jltrujillo » Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:29 pm

hi why when I install sophos said isn´t actived, how can active it

Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Lehi, UT, USA

Re: Sophos not activated

Postby bfromm » Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:30 am

When you say it isn't activated, what does you mean? There is no activation process for Sophos. It should be functional as soon as it's installed. Sometimes when you install Sophos, you will see an error about the firewall and the icon will appear with red to indicate something isn't working right. This is normal since the computer needs to reboot for all of the components to load the first time. If you reboot, that should go away and everything should work properly.

Return to “Clerk Computers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest