CutePDF with Ask Toolbar :(

Discussions around the setup, operation, replacement, and disposal of clerk computers, not to include using MLS
User avatar
rbeede
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 12:33 pm
Contact:

CutePDF with Ask Toolbar :(

Postby rbeede » Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:23 am

So I installed CutePDF on a home computer today by downloading the latest version from their website.

During the install I noticed it prompted to install a toolbar. I unselected the options telling it not to.

It still installed the toolbar! Very annoying for me and the laptop user who hates it.

:(

Maybe I'll take an open source alternative and modify it to use the standard Windows OS save dialog and without the annoying toolbar install.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:15 am

rbeede wrote:So I installed CutePDF on a home computer today by downloading the latest version from their website.

During the install I noticed it prompted to install a toolbar. I unselected the options telling it not to.

It still installed the toolbar! Very annoying for me and the laptop user who hates it.


I've installed CutePDF at least 20 times (as recently as last week), and that has never happened to me. I uncheck the boxes, and it doesn't install the toolbar.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.

User avatar
rbeede
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 12:33 pm
Contact:

Postby rbeede » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:46 am

Latest version does this though.

User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Postby Biggles » Sat Jun 09, 2012 9:20 am

rbeede wrote:Latest version does this though.


I had the same problem yesterday and like aebrown I did uncheck the tool bar option, but it still installed the tool bar.

I'm using Chrome, if that has any bearing!

User avatar
Mikerowaved
Community Moderators
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:56 am
Location: Layton, UT

Postby Mikerowaved » Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:24 pm

The toolbar can easily be uninstalled using the regular method for any installed program. While it *IS* rather annoying to have to take extra steps to remove it, I'm not sure it's that big of an issue.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.

aclawson
Senior Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:28 pm
Location: Commerce Twp, MI

Postby aclawson » Sat Jun 09, 2012 3:00 pm

pdfredirect has always worked better for me

User avatar
johnshaw
Senior Member
Posts: 1838
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:55 pm
Location: Syracuse, UT

Postby johnshaw » Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:22 pm

I ran into this just this morning working on my new clerk computer image. It was easily un-installed, but I know that I unchecked the options to use it during the wizard setup.

emckirdy
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:53 pm
Location: Salem, OR
Contact:

Postby emckirdy » Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:53 am

I can't speak to how our channel partners choose to bundle and position the install options for our toolbar, but I can definitely speak to its removal. We publish all the removal steps at this link:
http://asksupport.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2908

If you need any additional support, our Customer Support team will be happy to help. They are reachable via http://asksupport.custhelp.com/app/ask.


Return to “Clerk Computers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest