Out of sequence endowment and ordination

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
marcustolman
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:36 am
Location: Gilbert, AZ, USA

Out of sequence endowment and ordination

Postby marcustolman » Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:50 am

We keep getting an error on the membership validation report for a brother that says his endowment happened a full month before his ordination to an elder. We've talked to the brother in question and the ordinances were 20 years ago, so he's not sure what the correct dates are. What should we do to find out the correct dates and get it corrected in MLS?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14685
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:17 am

marcustolman wrote:We keep getting an error on the membership validation report for a brother that says his endowment happened a full month before his ordination to an elder. We've talked to the brother in question and the ordinances were 20 years ago, so he's not sure what the correct dates are. What should we do to find out the correct dates and get it corrected in MLS?


I'm not sure how to get the correct dates when so much time has passed. But section 16.1.10 in Handbook 1 gives procedures for requesting that the First Presidency ratify out of sequence ordinances.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.

KenRichins
Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 5:07 pm
Location: Live Oak, California, United States

Postby KenRichins » Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:11 pm

You can call 866 406-1830 and ask for the membership Department and they can verify the dates for you.


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest