Youth home teaching member with annotated record

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
kotarokun
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:37 am

Youth home teaching member with annotated record

Postby kotarokun » Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:48 pm

A bishop in our stake reports that a recent change to LCR restricts the assignment of a youth (17 years old, in this case) to a member with an annotation on their record.

Questions:

1) Is this Church policy? If so, is it documented anywhere? I have been unable to find anything except the caution in Handbook 1 section 17.3.2.

2) If not, is there a way to override the restriction in LCR if the bishop, in consultation with the stake president, feels that the home teaching assignment should continue?


Thanks,
David Luke

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20764
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Youth home teaching member with annotated record

Postby russellhltn » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:20 am

Reading 17.3.2, it appears that any annotation related to church discipline would likely prevent being assigned as a teacher. It does appear that if the annotation is related to child abuse could be called to be a HT/VT. So without violating any confidences (this is a public forum), perhaps the first question is what kind of annotation appears.

Secondly, assuming this is a male, what priesthood do they hold? The person must be at least a Teacher to be assigned HT.

Sometimes there is a variance between what is in the Handbook and the "business rules" handed down by the Priesthood department. But first, we need to figure out if this is a bug or a business rule.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

scgallafent
Church Employee
Church Employee
Posts: 1050
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:55 pm
Location: Riverton, Utah

Re: Youth home teaching member with annotated record

Postby scgallafent » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:45 am

kotarokun wrote:2) If not, is there a way to override the restriction in LCR if the bishop, in consultation with the stake president, feels that the home teaching assignment should continue?

There is no way to override this.

kotarokun wrote:1) Is this Church policy? If so, is it documented anywhere? I have been unable to find anything except the caution in Handbook 1 section 17.3.2.

I would have the bishop review the annotation message that is displayed, paying particular attention to the second paragraph.

russellhltn wrote:Sometimes there is a variance between what is in the Handbook and the "business rules" handed down by the Priesthood department. But first, we need to figure out if this is a bug or a business rule.

It is a business rule.

kotarokun
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:37 am

Re: Youth home teaching member with annotated record

Postby kotarokun » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:45 pm

Thank you for the information. This gives me the information I need to help the bishop understand the situation.

Thanks,
David Luke


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest