No record of baptism for child

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
abraham_brasil
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:53 am

No record of baptism for child

Postby abraham_brasil » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:02 am

Hello everyone,

There is a sister in my ward who says that her son, now in his 30s and not active, was baptized when he was 8 years old. However, there appears to be no records in the system regarding the baptism of her child. She says she knows the name of the missionary who baptized her son and I believe the month/year he was baptized but that is about it - which I don't blame her given the time lapse. What is the process that I need to follow in order to resolve this issue?

Thanks in advance!

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2023
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: No record of baptism for child

Postby eblood66 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 5:20 am

The procedure and requirements for recording a missing ordinance are given in Handbook 1 section 16.1.10.

abraham_brasil
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:53 am

Re: No record of baptism for child

Postby abraham_brasil » Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:55 pm

Awesome. Thank you. Still haven't completely read Handbook 1 so I didn't even think to look there.


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest