Non member child blessing

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
zaneclark
Senior Member
Posts: 907
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 4:34 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Contact:

Non member child blessing

Postby zaneclark » Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:48 pm

We had a baby blessed today whose mother is not a member and does not live in the ward, but the grandmother is a member, lives in our ward, and requested the blessing.... I can create a record for the baby, but then what do I do with it?

drepouille
Senior Member
Posts: 1227
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:06 pm
Location: Plattsmouth, NE
Contact:

Re: Non member child blessing

Postby drepouille » Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:21 am

Which ward will the child be attending, if any?
Did the mother sign the blessing form? This gives the Church permission to keep personal data about the child.
Does the grandmother understand that the blessing is not a necessary, saving ordinance?
Dana Repouille, Plattsmouth, Nebraska

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20729
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Non member child blessing

Postby russellhltn » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:46 am

This creates something of a dilemma. I couldn't find what permissions are required to have a blessing. As for creating a record, Handbook 1 says it should be done for children who are blessed - no mention of permissions required. Generally the record should be in the ward that covers that address.

But creating the record is going to create ongoing issues of keeping track of the child. Not unless you can covert one of the parents.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 6522
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Re: Non member child blessing

Postby jdlessley » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:17 pm

Handbook 2, 20.2, addresses the naming and blessing of children. There is no mention of anyone other than parents or guardians there. Handbook 1, 16.2, provides more detailed instruction. Section 16.2.4 specifically addresses naming and blessing of children when at least one parent is not a member and the permission required from them.

Assuming both parents have given verbal approval as required in HB 1, 16.2, then the child becomes a member of record after the membership record is created. The membership record for a member of record should be in the ward in which they physically reside (see HB 1, 13.6). First Presidency approval is required for exceptions.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the LDS.org Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

danhurwitz
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:02 pm

Re: Non member child blessing

Postby danhurwitz » Wed Dec 16, 2015 11:45 am

I got this answer from the membership support group:
If either or both parents are nonmembers, then a verbal permission is needed as well. In this case, the blessing may be done but you do not have to create a record. A child blessing is not a recorded ordinance therefore its an option to have a record but with the parents consent as well.

User avatar
marianomarini
Senior Member
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:13 am
Location: Vicenza. Italy
Contact:

Re: Non member child blessing

Postby marianomarini » Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:15 am

I think that there's no reason to create a record for a child of no members parents.
If this would be possible (I don't know for what reason non member parents wish their child be LDS Church member) then even homosexual parents could ask for it.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20729
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Non member child blessing

Postby russellhltn » Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:41 am

danhurwitz wrote:In this case, the blessing may be done but you do not have to create a record.

Checking Handbook 1:13.6.2, it uses the word "should". So there does appear to be wiggle room to follow this advice.


danhurwitz wrote:A child blessing is not a recorded ordinance therefore its an option to have a record but with the parents consent as well.

While MLS has a place to record it, it's not sent to CHQ, nor is it kept if the record is ever transferred. The only long-term record is the paper certificate itself.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest