Can't move child into household

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
forresthickman
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:09 pm

Can't move child into household

Postby forresthickman » Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:59 pm

Hi;

i have a newly married couple who both have been married before (with children on both sides living with them now).

the husband has a 5 yr old child from a previous relationship (was never married to her).

when i type in the fathers name for a search of household, it shows this child's name along with his 2 other older / Priesthood age children (from his 1st marriage).

the problem i have is this:

i show him and his new wife and their children (from both sides) being in the same new household, but his 5 yr old (who was never blessed as a baby) does not show up on the household, he ONLY shows up when i type in the fathers name to see who his children are.

how do i go about fixing this?

thank you

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2023
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Can't move child into household

Postby eblood66 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:45 pm

It sounds like the child does not have a membership record. The listing on the father's record is just for genealogical purposes and does mean that you have a membership record for the child.

I'm assuming that the child does reside in your ward with his father. If the child doesn't reside in your ward then you shouldn't create or request a record for the child but you can probably create a temporary record in order to show the child on rolls printed from MLS.

If he or she does reside in your ward, the first thing to do is to try to request their record to see if one has already been created. It's quite possible that there is no record if they were never blessed but you want to make sure before creating a new one. The quickest way to request the record is using Clerk or Leader Resources. You'll know immediately if a record was found.

If you can't find a record then you can create a record if the father gives permission. If the mother is not a member then her verbal permission may also be required (Handbook 1 section 16.2.14). Have the father fill out a Child Blessing Record form and then use the Membership > Ordinances > New Child of Record menu option to create a record.

forresthickman
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:09 pm

Re: Can't move child into household

Postby forresthickman » Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:42 pm

Thanks a ton.


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest