Recording Still-Born Births

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
jhigbee
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:42 pm

Recording Still-Born Births

Postby jhigbee » Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:40 pm

Could someone educate me on the proper recording of still-born births? One of our memb-clerks needs to record them for some twins in their ward. He’s thinking he should just record their names and birthdate, and then their death for same date. I didn’t see anything on it in Handbook 2, section 20.2- Naming and Blessing Children.

Gary_Miller
Senior Member
Posts: 1219
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Emmett, Idaho

Re: Recording Still-Born Births

Postby Gary_Miller » Sat Mar 16, 2013 10:17 pm

Check Handbook 1, I seem to remember something in there about handling still-born births.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Recording Still-Born Births

Postby aebrown » Sun Mar 17, 2013 5:40 am

See Handbook 1, 17.2.10.

Also, see the wiki article Stillborn for details on membership records (a regular membership record is not created).

jhigbee
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:42 pm

Re: Recording Still-Born Births

Postby jhigbee » Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:45 am

Thank you very much. We will check out that MLS process.


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest