Paper Manuals

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
tortdog
Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:00 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Paper Manuals

Postby tortdog » Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:11 am

We were discussing today the distribution of paper manuals. Seems we have guidance in the past that every member (even inactive) should receive RS/MP manual. That's a huge hit on our budget (and honestly we don't give to all the inactive).

Question is can we skip the manuals for people who don't need one because they are digital? Any further guidance on this?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14692
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:27 am

tortdog wrote:We were discussing today the distribution of paper manuals. Seems we have guidance in the past that every member (even inactive) should receive RS/MP manual. That's a huge hit on our budget (and honestly we don't give to all the inactive).

Question is can we skip the manuals for people who don't need one because they are digital? Any further guidance on this?


It seems to me that the relevant quote is found in the Instructions for Curriculum 2012, page 6 (there are similar quotes in Handbook 2, sections 7.8.1 and 9.4.1):

Elders quorum, high priests group, and Relief Society leaders see that all members age 18 and older receive a copy of the book Teachings of Presidents of the Church: George Albert Smith for their personal study, regardless of whether they are able to attend their meetings. Leaders encourage those who attend to bring their copies of the book and, where possible, their personal copies of the scriptures.
There is no requirement that you purchase a paper copy; only that each member receive a copy.

  • I highlight the word "receive" to note that there is no point in purchasing a paper copy that a person does not actually receive. You're certainly not required to purchase any manuals that no one ever receives. But nonetheless, there is a requirement to see that all members do receive a copy.
  • I highlight the word "copy" because that word could certainly be interpreted to include a digital copy. If a member has received a digital copy, you have satisfied the requirement.
So I don't know where you received "guidance in the past that every member (even inactive) should receive RS/MP manual"; if it is a local priesthood leader, then you certainly should discuss the matter with them. If it is simply an interpretation of the guideline I quoted, you may want to reconsider your interpretation of that guideline.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20757
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Sun Sep 04, 2011 11:57 am

Even if you do try to give a paper copy to every member, you may not be able to reach every inactive member. So you probably should adjust your ordering to reflect that.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

TinMan
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:08 am
Location: Bountiful, UT, USA

Postby TinMan » Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:04 pm

tortdog wrote:We were discussing today the distribution of paper manuals. Seems we have guidance in the past that every member (even inactive) should receive RS/MP manual. That's a huge hit on our budget (and honestly we don't give to all the inactive).

Question is can we skip the manuals for people who don't need one because they are digital? Any further guidance on this?
My opinion is it must be left up to the member. I think you need to offer them a manual and if they say they don't want one because they are digital, then fine.


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest