Depositing 3rd Party Endorsed Checks

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:11 am

Depositing 3rd Party Endorsed Checks

Postby shawndb » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:15 am

A non-member wrote a donation check for an upcoming Scout Troop activity.

However, he wrote it directly to the YM's president instead of to the Scout Troop, or our Local Ward. The YM's president has endorsed it over to our local ward.

Is it OK to deposit this endorsed check as normal, or will it cause problems?


Shawn Brown
Ward Clerk
Chapel Hill 1st Ward

Community Administrator
Posts: 20446
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:26 am

I don't think the endorsement is a problem. However, the donation may be. You might want to read this thread.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "" to the search criteria.

Community Moderators
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:17 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Postby jbh001 » Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:03 pm

RussellHltn wrote:I don't think the endorsement is a problem. However, the donation may be.
Actually, a donation from a nonmember to fund scout activities might not be a problem, according to Handbook 2 section 8.17.3.

Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest