Who is authorized to sign Bishop's Storehouse food orders?

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
fwalle20
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:35 am
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA

Who is authorized to sign Bishop's Storehouse food orders?

Postby fwalle20 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:40 am

I'm a new ward clerk, and my predecessor was unable to answer this question with total certainty and nothing turned up on the wiki or a forum search. In absentia are Bishopric Counselors able to authorize food orders on the Commodities order form?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:15 am

fwalle20 wrote:I'm a new ward clerk, and my predecessor was unable to answer this question with total certainty and nothing turned up on the wiki or a forum search. In absentia are Bishopric Counselors able to authorize food orders on the Commodities order form?


The form (both the form itself and the instructions) only mentions the bishop. I doubt that there is a general Church policy for who can sign those forms when the bishop is unavailable. I would think it is more likely that each storehouse (or perhaps region) has its own policies on such matters. In any case, I think your best route is to call the Storehouse and ask them what they will accept in this situation. That's really all that matters -- you need a way to fill out the form that is acceptable to those who will fill the order.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.

fwalle20
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:35 am
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA

Postby fwalle20 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:52 am

Excellent thank you! I wasn't sure if I was blind and staring at the answer or if one even existed. We'll go ahead and contact the storehouse and see what they'll accept.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6144
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Postby lajackson » Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:22 pm

fwalle20 wrote:In absentia are Bishopric Counselors able to authorize food orders on the Commodities order form?


When the bishop is absent, his first counselor is in charge. The Handbook allows the counselor to function for the bishop unless the Handbook specifically states otherwise. When the counselor has a question in these situations, he counsels with the stake president for guidance as needed.

Since, as Alan points out, the form only mentions the bishop, in his absence the first counselor would be the person authorized to sign for the bishop if there were not a restriction otherwise in the Handbook. To my knowledge, there is no such restriction.

The Introduction to Chapter 2 of Handbook 1 outlines this principle, and the first counselor ought to review it, along with the Handbook instructions on assisting members, counseling with his stake president as needed, and go from there.


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest