Receipt for physical donation to humanitarian aid

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
AJT-p40
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:30 pm
Location: United States

Receipt for physical donation to humanitarian aid

Postby AJT-p40 » Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:39 pm

A nonmember donated handmade quilts to our ward humanitarian aid project and would like a receipt for tax purposes, like she would receive if she donated the quilts to Goodwill.

Can I give her a receipt, and is there a form to use for this?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14685
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:11 pm

AJT wrote:A nonmember donated handmade quilts to our ward humanitarian aid project and would like a receipt for tax purposes, like she would receive if she donated the quilts to Goodwill.

Can I give her a receipt, and is there a form to use for this?


The bishop should look at sections 14.4.8 and 14.6.5 in Handbook 1. It basically discourages in-kind donations and requires approval from CHQ, which is the only entity that issues receipts for in-kind donations.

I'm not saying there is anything wrong in someone giving a donation -- it is a very thoughtful action. But local units are not in a position to issue receipts.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest