Misprinted check

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
funaddict-p40
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 5:13 pm
Location: Yakima, WA

Misprinted check

Postby funaddict-p40 » Sat Aug 29, 2009 10:23 pm

I had a cleared check show up on the May CUFS that wasn't on the MLS reconciliation screen. Then, looking back at the April Reconciliation report, I noticed that that particular check was noted as a "misprinted check". It was a F.O. category check , so it hasn't shown up as an unreconciled difference. I couldn't find anyplace to change it's "misprinted check" designation, nor do I know how it got that designation in the first place. I guess it's possible that I hit the wrong response button when it asked me if the check had printed correctly, originally.
So far I have just ignored it, since there was no place to check it off during reconciliation and it hasn't seemed to affect my reconciliation. Is there something I need to do?

Thanks,
Alan Afualo

jeffadams
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 11:28 am
Location: West Valley City, UT USA

Misprinted Check - Reconciliation Report

Postby jeffadams » Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:49 pm

funaddict wrote:I had a cleared check show up on the May CUFS that wasn't on the MLS reconciliation screen. Then, looking back at the April Reconciliation report, I noticed that that particular check was noted as a "misprinted check". It was a F.O. category check , so it hasn't shown up as an unreconciled difference. I couldn't find anyplace to change it's "misprinted check" designation, nor do I know how it got that designation in the first place. I guess it's possible that I hit the wrong response button when it asked me if the check had printed correctly, originally.
So far I have just ignored it, since there was no place to check it off during reconciliation and it hasn't seemed to affect my reconciliation. Is there something I need to do?

Thanks,
Alan Afualo


I have found this same error on my September reconciliation report. It tells me that a ck is misprinted (it shows this right above where the Bishop and Clerk sign). I checked in MLS, on the reconiciliation, on the source documents and I can't see that there is a problem with this check. Does anyone know what this means?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14690
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:55 pm

jpa wrote:I have found this same error on my September reconciliation report. It tells me that a ck is misprinted (it shows this right above where the Bishop and Clerk sign). I checked in MLS, on the reconiciliation, on the source documents and I can't see that there is a problem with this check. Does anyone know what this means?


All it means is that when you (or whoever printed the check) were prompted "Did the check print correctly", you answered "no". Generally this is because the check stock was not loaded, or didn't feed into the printer properly. At that point you would have been given an opportunity to print the check again. Assuming the check stock was still usable, you would have simply printed the check and there is no real problem.

The notation is placed on the reconciliation report just in case there is some problem with the check that an auditor would need to follow up on. It's unlikely, but it is possible this could be a source of fraud, so a note is kept just in case. If the check did print correctly, there's nothing to worry about.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20750
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:40 pm

Alan_Brown wrote:"Did the check print correctly", you answered "yes".


Hmmm, something doesn't look right with that. Should it have been a "no" or is the question phrased differently?
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14690
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:52 pm

RussellHltn wrote:Hmmm, something doesn't look right with that. Should it have been a "no" or is the question phrased differently?


It should have been a "no" -- I must have had a temporary brain cramp. Thanks for pointing it out (I've fixed the original).


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest