Reallocation of auxilliary group funds?

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
jeremybates
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:56 am

Reallocation of auxilliary group funds?

Postby jeremybates » Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:21 am

So...........we had an activity and went over budget for that activity, within the Activities Committee budget of our branch.

Can we take some funds from say EQ or RS to compensate for the amount that we went over our budget for the activity?

Also, in the future, since many nonmembers and many members in our stake but not in our branch attend this activity, can we ask them to bring a side dish or potluck or donate online to this specific activity that our small branch with limited resources and limited funds hosts each year? Handbook references?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Reallocation of auxilliary group funds?

Postby eblood66 » Sun Apr 10, 2016 11:16 am

jeremybates wrote:So...........we had an activity and went over budget for that activity, within the Activities Committee budget of our branch.

Can we take some funds from say EQ or RS to compensate for the amount that we went over our budget for the activity?

Certainly. The decision about how to spend ward funds including setting the budget for each organization is the bishop's. He can change his mind during the year or otherwise make adjustments. Of course, it's best to let the other organizations know that their budgets have been changed.

jeremybates wrote:Also, in the future, since many nonmembers and many members in our stake but not in our branch attend this activity, can we ask them to bring a side dish or potluck or donate online to this specific activity that our small branch with limited resources and limited funds hosts each year? Handbook references?

Look in the latter part of Handbook 1 section 14.7.2. Asking members to bring food is allowed as long as it isn't a burden. If members from other units in the stake are coming you might also talk to the other units or the stake about the possibility of contributing a portion of their budget funds to help out your activity.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20780
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Reallocation of auxilliary group funds?

Postby russellhltn » Sun Apr 10, 2016 2:37 pm

jeremybates wrote:Also, in the future, since many nonmembers and many members in our stake but not in our branch attend this activity, can we ask them to bring a side dish or potluck or donate online to this specific activity that our small branch with limited resources and limited funds hosts each year? Handbook references?


While I can see asking other units to chip in (which isn't likely to go over well), asking anyone to donate to the budget is a no-no. I think your best options is the potluck route. Either that, or you have to scale back the activity or limit the participation - which is not a real pleasant thought. But this activity may have outgrown it's intended scope.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest