Signing a check for reimbursement

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
xmdcpa
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:45 am

Signing a check for reimbursement

Postby xmdcpa » Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:34 pm

Is it OK for me to be one of the two signers on a reimbursement to myself? The request and the check were both signed by the Bishop. I can find nothing that indicates this is not appropriate.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14685
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Signing a check for reimbursement

Postby aebrown » Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:53 am

xmdcpa wrote:Is it OK for me to be one of the two signers on a reimbursement to myself? The request and the check were both signed by the Bishop. I can find nothing that indicates this is not appropriate.

No. A payee for a check should never sign that check. See Handbook 1, Section 14.6.7, or Record Expenses and Reimbursements on RKATS.


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest