Policy regarding those eligible to handle sacred funds.

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
User avatar
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 11:09 am
Location: London, UK

Policy regarding those eligible to handle sacred funds.

Postby carljokl » Sun May 26, 2013 4:14 am

I remember being told once that only those who were full tithe payers were eligible to hold callings where they handle sacred funds (i.e. Bishopric and Clerks). I have looked in handbook one but can find no specific reference to this requirement. Does that requirement exist?

User avatar
Community Administrator
Posts: 14633
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Policy regarding those eligible to handle sacred funds.

Postby aebrown » Sun May 26, 2013 5:54 am

Although I can't find that specific wording in the handbooks, if you look in Handbook 1, Sections 13.3.2, 13.3.3, 13.4.2, and 13.4.3, you'll see that all clerks of any kind must be worthy to hold a temple recommend, which of course implies that they are full tithe payers. Regarding counselors in bishoprics and stake presidencies, it seems clear that anyone who has authority to give temple recommend interviews should meet the same requirements, although I can't find that requirement in the handbooks mentioned explicitly.

There was a 22 Sep 1999 letter about tithing faithfulness of clerks, but it was made obsolete by the publication of subsequent handbooks.

In any case, there is no doubt that the requirement you mentioned still exists.

Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest