Recording baptism performed in a previous unit

Discuss where to obtain or how to fill out specific reports or forms.
rubersonjr
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:35 am

Recording baptism performed in a previous unit

Postby rubersonjr » Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:45 am

Hi, I am trying to record a baptism for a child who was baptized in a prior unit. The prior unit has the interview and paper copy of the information of the baptism, but they forgot to enter it into MLS. Is it ok for me to record the baptism and confirmation, or do we need to send the records back to the prior unit to have them enter it and then send us back the child's records?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2028
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Recording baptism performed in a previous unit

Postby eblood66 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 12:16 pm

You can record it if you have sufficient evidence that it took place (see Handbook 1 section 16.1.10) but that doesn't sound like it's a problem. It is probably better if you record it. However, the previous bishop should probably be the one to sign the certificate. The previous ward can print the certificate (without having the records or recording the ordinance) and then mail it to the family.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20757
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Recording baptism performed in a previous unit

Postby russellhltn » Fri Oct 30, 2015 12:21 pm

How old is the child? Generally, the ward can't record it if they member is over the age of 8 - it's considered a convert baptism and falls under the mission.

I'm not sure how it would work in a situation like this if the child is now 9, but was baptized while they were 8.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2028
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Recording baptism performed in a previous unit

Postby eblood66 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 12:23 pm

russellhltn wrote:I'm not sure how it would work in a situation like this if the child is now 9, but was baptized while they were 8.

That's not a problem. As long as the child was 8 when the baptism occurred, MLS won't object even if they are older now.


Return to “Reports and Forms”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest