Do we need permission from members to transfer Records in?

Discuss basic duties of stake and ward clerks, including where to begin.
adoga
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 10:24 am
Location: Kentucky, United States

Do we need permission from members to transfer Records in?

Postby adoga » Mon Feb 18, 2013 9:16 am

We found a lost sheep who doesn't want to speak to us, but we have confirmed her address. We also confirmed that her Mother, also a member of the church, lives with her as well. However, her mother's records are not in our ward.

Are we allowed to request the church records without permission from the member if we are certain she lives there?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2024
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Do we need permission from members to transfer Records i

Postby eblood66 » Mon Feb 18, 2013 9:32 am

adoga wrote:We found a lost sheep who doesn't want to speak to us, but we have confirmed her address. We also confirmed that her Mother, also a member of the church, lives with her as well. However, her mother's records are not in our ward.

Are we allowed to request the church records without permission from the member if we are certain she lives there?

See Handbook 1 Section 13.6 (the first 2 paragraphs). Membership records are supposed to be in the ward where they live. Nothing indicates that the member has a say in it unless an exception is granted as indicated in that section.

However, if you're uncertain whether they want their address generally known, you may want to change their online profile in lds.org/directory to Private.

Gary_Miller
Senior Member
Posts: 1216
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Emmett, Idaho

Re: Do we need permission from members to transfer Records i

Postby Gary_Miller » Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:18 pm

adoga wrote:We found a lost sheep who doesn't want to speak to us, but we have confirmed her address. We also confirmed that her Mother, also a member of the church, lives with her as well. However, her mother's records are not in our ward.

Are we allowed to request the church records without permission from the member if we are certain she lives there?

Its not if its allowed it more on the line of whats the right thing to do. In this case the correct and proper thing to do would be to request this sisters record so they are in the proper place and the church records are accurate. This way the member can be ministered to with HT and VTs.

User avatar
gregwanderson
Senior Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:34 pm
Location: Huntsville, UT, USA

Re: Do we need permission from members to transfer Records i

Postby gregwanderson » Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:13 pm

Gary_Miller wrote:
adoga wrote:We found a lost sheep who doesn't want to speak to us, but ...

...This way the member can be ministered to with HT and VTs.


...a classic puzzle. But, yes, it's better to have their records in the right ward rather than let some other ward where they clearly don't live worry about the responsibility.

adoga
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 10:24 am
Location: Kentucky, United States

Re: Do we need permission from members to transfer Records i

Postby adoga » Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:11 pm

Thanks everyone.


Return to “Getting Started for New Clerks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest