MLS has wrong stake information

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
mwsuman
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:45 am
Location: Riverton, UT, USA

MLS has wrong stake information

Postby mwsuman » Sat Nov 05, 2011 10:19 am

Our stake was split this year. We used to be in the Fort Herriman Stake and now we are in the Riverton Utah Harvest Park Stake. After the split, our MLS system shows that we are still part of the Fort Herriman Stake. And when we look at a membership record, it shows that the member's previous stake was Fort Herriman and that the current stake is Fort Herriman. Everything should now read Riverton Utah Harvest Park.

Is there something I need to do on my end to fix this? Or is this something that the stake/HQ needs to switch?

This has been going on for about 10 months.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20778
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Sat Nov 05, 2011 10:24 am

I know there's a setting in MLS under System Options > Unit for entering what stake you belong to.

I've not run into this before, so I'd suggest calling Local Unit Support before making any changes. But there are others here who have gone though splits before who may have a better feel for what has to be done.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Postby eblood66 » Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:09 am

RussellHltn wrote:I know there's a setting in MLS under System Options > Unit for entering what stake you belong to.

I've not run into this before, so I'd suggest calling Local Unit Support before making any changes. But there are others here who have gone though splits before who may have a better feel for what has to be done.


We were transferred to a different stake (not a new one but I think it should be similar) about a year and a half ago. If I remember right all I did was change the MLS setting RussellHltn mentions and did a send and receive. However, our new stake had problems where they couldn't see our members. I think I did a membership refresh, a Send Membership Data to Stake and then stake did a membership refresh to get that working. If the MLS setting doesn't work then you may want to try a membership refresh.

I'd also check CDOL to make sure your unit shows correctly there.

mwsuman
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:45 am
Location: Riverton, UT, USA

Postby mwsuman » Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:00 pm

Thanks for the replies! I will give that a try when I'm at the church building tomorrow.

crislapi
Senior Member
Posts: 1265
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: USA

Postby crislapi » Sat Nov 05, 2011 3:33 pm

I would suggest checking on the CDOL to see that your ward is associated with the correct stake. If it is incorrect in the CDOL, you will need to involve LUS in the process. Otherwise, you just need to update the information in MLS per RussellHltn's instructions.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6146
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Postby lajackson » Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:52 pm

When our stake was divided about a year ago, we had to go into every unit MLS computer and change the name of the stake from old to new. Until we did, some of the units did not show up in the new stake quarterly reports. Nothing automatically changed the name of the stake in MLS. We had to do it manually.

And at each ward and branch conference for the sustaining of officers form, the clerk had to delete the names of the presidency of the former stake and manually enter the names of the presidency of the new stake.


Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest