Unit MLS is missing entire Audit submenu. No Membership Audit available.

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
gkgarner
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:56 pm

Unit MLS is missing entire Audit submenu. No Membership Audit available.

Postby gkgarner » Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:30 pm

Went to execute a membership audit today, but the unit's 3.3.1 MLS had no Church Audits entry whatever, let alone membership audit. I've seen this at one time on the training ward (108), but had no clue why it came back.

Any ideas? Even the ward clerk with full Admin priviledge could not get it.

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14685
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:50 pm

gkgarner wrote:Went to execute a membership audit today, but the unit's 3.3.1 MLS had no Church Audits entry whatever, let alone membership audit. I've seen this at one time on the training ward (108), but had no clue why it came back.

Any ideas? Even the ward clerk with full Admin priviledge could not get it.


This sometimes happens with MLS incremental upgrades. The solution is to do a Basic installation.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 6522
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Postby jdlessley » Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:32 pm

aebrown wrote:This sometimes happens with MLS incremental upgrades. The solution is to do a Clean installation.
I have found that most MLS issues related to incremental upgrades can be resolved by doing a complete install of MLS on top of the current installation. Follow the Basic Installationinstructions. If this does not resolve the problems then a clean install will.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the LDS.org Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14685
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:08 am

jdlessley wrote:I have found that most MLS issues related to incremental upgrades can be resolved by doing a complete install of MLS on top of the current installation. Follow the Basic Installationinstructions. If this does not resolve the problems then a clean install will.


That's true. I copied the wrong link. I have edited my previous post to point to Basic installation to avoid confusion.

Thanks for pointing that out!
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.


Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest