Desktop 5.5 and HP Toolbox

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20758
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Desktop 5.5 and HP Toolbox

Postby russellhltn » Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:16 am

In installing Desktop 5.5, I've been noticing that the HP Toolbox I've used in the past can no longer communicate with the printer. This is for HP 1200 and 1300 printers. The toolbox is used to see the status of the printer such as toner level.

The problem only affects printers that use the LPT port. The two printers that connect via the USB work fine.

I'm thinking it might be the new Symantec firewall that's installed with Desktop 5.5, but I don't see any way to configure it to allow the program to run.

I'd rather not have to buy new cables for all the units to get this to work.

Any ideas?

User avatar
thedqs
Community Moderators
Posts: 1038
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:53 am
Location: Redmond, WA
Contact:

Postby thedqs » Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:37 pm

Have you tried just disabling Symantec temporarily to see if the toolbox works?
- David

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20758
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:00 pm

thedqs wrote:Have you tried just disabling Symantec temporarily to see if the toolbox works?


Unable. It's preconfigured and appears to be locked down.

User avatar
thedqs
Community Moderators
Posts: 1038
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:53 am
Location: Redmond, WA
Contact:

Postby thedqs » Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:46 pm

Even with the administrator account on the machine or do all the new machines now have a "power user" account which cannot change symantec settings?

As an admin you still should be able to shut down the process or the service temporarily.
- David

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20758
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:20 pm

thedqs wrote:Even with the administrator account on the machine or do all the new machines now have a "power user" account which cannot change symantec settings?

As an admin you still should be able to shut down the process or the service temporarily.


Keep in mind that "Clerk" login is administrator. :mad:

Yeah, I guess I could try and kill the process, but I was hoping by posting here I'd get some attention by the guys in charge who would know if that's the case or not.

And yes, it's quite possible to limit an administrator. For example on the admin machines I've set up, you can't change the date/time in Windows with the clerk login. (Someone in one ward was using it as a calendar reference - and messing up MLS. I disabled it and they've never had a problem since.)

User avatar
thedqs
Community Moderators
Posts: 1038
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:53 am
Location: Redmond, WA
Contact:

Postby thedqs » Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:30 pm

I remember you takling about that before. But tell us how the process killing worked.
- David


Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest