Portability of MLS

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
User avatar
johnshaw
Senior Member
Posts: 1834
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:55 pm
Location: Syracuse, UT

Portability of MLS

Postby johnshaw » Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:18 am

I would like to keep multiple versions of MLS (Stake and Ward [test unit data]) on a single computer. Does anyone know if there is a command line arguments in the MLS installer to target a specific install of MLS?

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 6526
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Postby jdlessley » Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:31 pm

jshawut wrote:I would like to keep multiple versions of MLS (Stake and Ward [test unit data]) on a single computer. Does anyone know if there is a command line arguments in the MLS installer to target a specific install of MLS?
MLS was designed so that only only one version would be installed on a computer. The installer places every version in the same location. I doubt that it would be easy to get more than one version, even for testing, on the same machine.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the LDS.org Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14690
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:54 pm

jshawut wrote:I would like to keep multiple versions of MLS (Stake and Ward [test unit data]) on a single computer. Does anyone know if there is a command line arguments in the MLS installer to target a specific install of MLS?


When you say "multiple versions of MLS (Stake and Ward)" are you saying you want MLS 3.0.3 and MLS 3.1.4, for example, or are you just saying that you want both the test ward and the test stake?

If the latter, that can be done easily with a single MLS installation. Just add unit 108 to add the test ward, and add unit 2224445 to add the test stake. Then you can pick the unit you want to work on from the drop down on the MLS login screen.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20750
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:21 pm

Alan_Brown wrote:Then you can pick the unit you want to work on from the drop down on the MLS login screen.


IIRC, the drop down doesn't appear unless there are multiple units installed.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 6526
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Postby jdlessley » Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:27 pm

RussellHltn wrote:IIRC, the drop down doesn't appear unless there are multiple units installed.
I think you missed that he had explained that both the test ward, 108, and the test stake, 2224445, could both be installed. Once this was done both would be available from the drop down list of units installed.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the LDS.org Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20750
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:35 pm

My point was that if a user had only used MLS with a single unit, they wouldn't see the drop down list - and as a result, they may not know how to use MLS with multiple units. I probably should have explained it better, but it was in case jshawut was wondering "what drop down list?". it will appear when appropriate.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

User avatar
johnshaw
Senior Member
Posts: 1834
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:55 pm
Location: Syracuse, UT

Postby johnshaw » Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:33 am

Thanks everyone. I was caught up in doing the Install and Selecting either Stake or Ward, that I didn't see the tree through the forest. I added the test stake and that did the trick.

thanks


Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest