Birth Country Field

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
mzundel-p40
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:08 am

Birth Country Field

Postby mzundel-p40 » Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:41 pm

I have a unit that is experiencing a problem in MLS. They are trying to fill in the New Child Of Record form. One of the required fields is Birth Country. For the ward that is trying to fill in the form, Birth Country is blank and when I hit the select button, nothing is returned.

For my local unit, the Birth Country is already filled in and when I hit the select button, I can see a list of countries.

How can I get this resolved so they can enter the information?

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 6526
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Postby jdlessley » Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:46 pm

mzundel wrote:I have a unit that is experiencing a problem in MLS. They are trying to fill in the New Child Of Record form. One of the required fields is Birth Country. For the ward that is trying to fill in the form, Birth Country is blank and when I hit the select button, nothing is returned.

For my local unit, the Birth Country is already filled in and when I hit the select button, I can see a list of countries.

How can I get this resolved so they can enter the information?
Try re-installing MLS. It appears that the table with the list of countries is corrupt or missing. Re-installing should restore functionality.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the LDS.org Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14693
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Postby aebrown » Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:47 pm

mzundel wrote:I have a unit that is experiencing a problem in MLS. They are trying to fill in the New Child Of Record form. One of the required fields is Birth Country. For the ward that is trying to fill in the form, Birth Country is blank and when I hit the select button, nothing is returned.

For my local unit, the Birth Country is already filled in and when I hit the select button, I can see a list of countries.

How can I get this resolved so they can enter the information?


In MLS, do File | Request Unit Refresh Data. You will be presented with four options, one of which is "Countries, States, and Provinces List." Check that box, click OK, and then do a Send/Receive. Within less than 24 hours you should be able to do a Send/Receive and your list of countries should be updated.

I'm not sure how the list of countries could have developed this problem, but this procedure should fix it.

mzundel-p40
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:08 am

Postby mzundel-p40 » Sun Dec 28, 2008 3:14 pm

Thanks for the quick replies. Alan, I have requested the Unit Refresh. Now I have to wait to see if that will fix the problem. If it does not, then I might look into reinstalling MLS.

I will post back the results.

mzundel-p40
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:08 am

Postby mzundel-p40 » Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:19 am

Thanks to Alan, this problem has been resolved. It took about 6 hours before the MLS request was fulfilled from HQ.

Thanks!

jbh001
Community Moderators
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:17 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Postby jbh001 » Wed Dec 31, 2008 6:31 pm

I guess I was off track. I was going to suggest the following:

From the MLS menu bar, navigate to Edit > System, and make sure the correct country is listed in the Default Address Values section.

But apparently, that was not the problem.


Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest