Name change when adding marriage

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
Gary_Miller
Senior Member
Posts: 1222
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Emmett, Idaho

Re: Name change when adding marriage

Postby Gary_Miller » Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:51 pm

We don't worry about seeing official marriage information. Sometimes its more important to get them off the YSA listing, all that's needed is a name and date so that's what we go with.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 3105
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Name change when adding marriage

Postby eblood66 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:11 pm

russellhltn wrote:
madacan wrote:However, as I learned this evening, civil marriages should only be recorded if the bishop performed them or if the members produce a legal marriage record and show to the bishop.

I'm having a problem finding a policy that matches what you describe. IIRC, I think it's bishop's discretion if he'll accept the word of the member or want to see paperwork. I think name changes are more of an issue than the marriage itself.

But perhaps that comes from local policy.

Handbook 1 section 13.6.22 address corrections to civil information. It says that the bishop may want to see official documents to verify the accuracy of the information. It certainly seems that the bishop has discretion. I know that in most cases we haven't asked to see documents.


Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests