Can't add a Stake Clerk

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
User avatar
caehevanras
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Caicó, RN, Brazil
Contact:

Can't add a Stake Clerk

Postby caehevanras » Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:55 pm

Hi guys, maybe it sounds foolish... but here it goes.
I am a Stake Counselor and I was trying to add our recently called new Stake Clerk to the MLS. However when either I or the Stake President Click on "Stake Presidency", under the tab "Organizations", and then click on add position, guess what? No Stake Clerk Option to be selected. The point is, IT WAS there some weeks ago, but it just WENT POP, maybe when the 3.5.1_2something version was automatically downloaded/installed...

Our Stake President tried (dunno why) under Other Resources>Leader and Unit Change Request, but he got an "an error has occurred message".

Any Ideas on how to add our Clerk? Has it ever happened to anybody?

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6137
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Can't add a Stake Clerk

Postby lajackson » Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:30 pm

caehevanras wrote:I was trying to add our recently called new Stake Clerk to the MLS. . . .

Our Stake President tried under Other Resources>Leader and Unit Change Request, but he got an "an error has occurred message".

Your stake president was in the right place. I do not know why the error message appeared. You might wish to go there again, click on the Stake Clerk tab, and make sure all of the information is completed. Sometimes you have to page down because it does not all show on the monitor at one time.

User avatar
caehevanras
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Caicó, RN, Brazil
Contact:

No Stake Clerk Tab

Postby caehevanras » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:45 am

lajackson wrote:Your stake president was in the right place(...) click on the Stake Clerk tab, and make sure all of the information is completed.


That's the strange part. We can't even get to this point. As soon as we go to Other Resources> Leader and Unit Change Request, we get a frown face :( and "An error has occurred".
I spent a lot of thime with the GSC guys - they tried a lot of things via remote access - but up to now, nichts! We had the same problem before - to call a Patriarch and the previous Stake Clerk. I wasn't present when they solved the whole thing, though.
Any clues? :confused:

jonesrk
Church Employee
Church Employee
Posts: 1454
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:12 am
Location: Farmington, UT, USA

Re: Can't add a Stake Clerk

Postby jonesrk » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:49 am

I just let one of the QA guys on MLS know about this thread hopefully he can find out what is going on.
Ryan Jones
CDOL Developer
Stake Technology Specialist - Software / Stake Assistant Clerk
Former Ward Clerk

User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 14690
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: No Stake Clerk Tab

Postby aebrown » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:51 am

caehevanras wrote:As soon as we go to Other Resources> Leader and Unit Change Request, we get a frown face :( and "An error has occurred".

Have you tried a full install of MLS? There is a history of problems with the Other Resources area not working properly after an incremental update.

To do a full update, sign in to the https://clerksupport.lds.org site, and under Applications, go to the Download and Install MLS link. Then install MLS on top of your existing installation. That's the low-risk first step, which has been known to fix such problems in many cases. If that doesn't work, report your findings here and we can discuss further steps.

User avatar
caehevanras
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Caicó, RN, Brazil
Contact:

Re: No Stake Clerk Tab

Postby caehevanras » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:03 am

aebrown wrote:Have you tried a full install of MLS? There is a history of problems with the Other Resources area not working properly after an incremental update.


Yup! I've already done this. This problem comes from old times - maybe before the foundation of this world lol. I just decided to fix it!

Getting more help from the GSC guys. I'll post any advances. :)

User avatar
caehevanras
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Caicó, RN, Brazil
Contact:

Problem Solved! It Magically Works!

Postby caehevanras » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:11 am

I can't believe it! I'm partly glad partly frustrated! :p

Got in touch with the GSC again and the ysolved the whole thing. The problem was our Stake President has a too long name (Claudiony Henrique Dantas de Souza Azevedo); man, it's 42 characters!!!! The system only supports 33! So the poor little thing tried to read his information in database and got crazy with so many characters! ERROR!!! lol.
Glad and sad! I think I expected something bigger... lol
Anyway, lesson of the day: to prevent similar problems, my next baby boy is going to be called Al. LOL

User avatar
caehevanras
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Caicó, RN, Brazil
Contact:

The Solution

Postby caehevanras » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:14 am

Oh, by the way, the solution: they changed the president's name in the records to Claudiony H Dantas de S Azevedo... ;)

User avatar
caehevanras
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Caicó, RN, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Can't add a Stake Clerk

Postby caehevanras » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:16 am

Thanks to all of you guys who worried enough to post and suggest solutions! You are great!

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6137
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Can't add a Stake Clerk

Postby lajackson » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:25 pm

And thank you for posting the answer. Not only is it delightful, but it validates that the rest of us have not yet totally lost our minds.


Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest