inaccuracies in meetinghouse maps
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:16 am
At least in Yamhill County, Oregon, there are some rather significant inaccuracies in the meetinghouse maps and directions. For example, the Newberg meetinghouse is shown a good block away and on a different street from where it is actaully located. (The map puts the meetinghouse in the middle of a trailer park.) Directions to the Dayton meetinghouse say to turn from Highway 99W onto 8th St. when this is an overpass situation. (You would have to be on foot and use climbing ropes and a grappling hook to get from Hwy 99W to 8th St. at that location.) The inaccuracies appear to be coming directly from Mapquest. Some months ago, I submitted feedback about those inaccuracies and received a reply that a new mapping solution was in the works.
Is there any information that can be shared about when the new solution might be available?
Is there a way to help? For example, it would be easy to take and send photos of the locations in question to document what things are really like.
Is there any information that can be shared about when the new solution might be available?
Is there a way to help? For example, it would be easy to take and send photos of the locations in question to document what things are really like.